The initial qualifying heats of WSK Open Series

Published on Friday, April 5, 2024

The initial qualifying heats of WSK Open Series

The first qualifying heats name the initial protagonists of the Franciacorta weekend. The remaining heats will be run on Saturday, while the Final stages with Live Streaming coverage will be on Sunday, April 7th.

 

After the morning qualifying sessions, the first heats at the Franciacorta Karting Track highlighted the initial protagonists of the opening round of the WSK Open Series in the MINI, OK-NJ, OK-N, KZ2, and KZ2 Masters categories. The Franciacorta event continues on Saturday with the conclusion of the heats, while the final phase is scheduled for Sunday, April 7th, with live TV streaming.

 

The pole positions in qualifying practice:

KZ2: Maksim Orlov (#52 Modena Kart/Parolin-TM Kart-LeCont).

KZ2 Masters: Davide Forè (#102 GSR Team/BirelART-TM Kart-LeCont).

MINI Gr.3 U10: Xavier Lazaro (#519 SM Racing/OTK-TM Kart-Vega).

MINI Gr.3: Alessandro Truchot (#512 BabyRace/Parolin-Iame-Vega).

OK-NJ: Pietro Bagutti (#313 Gamoto/Tony Kart-TM Kart-Vega).    

OK-N: Fabian Stureson (#215 Novalux/Lenzokart-LKE-Vega).

 

The winners of the 14 heats held on Friday follow.

In the six heats of KZ2, prevailed Tom Leuillet (#31 Tony Kart Racing Team/OTK-Vortex) and Senna Van Walstijn (#11 Sodikart/Sodi-TM Kart).
The winners of the six heats of KZ2 are:

Manche A-B Tom Leuillet (#31 Tony Kart Racing Team/OTK-Vortex),
Manche C-D Senna Van Walstijn (#11 Sodikart/Sodi-TM Kart),
Manche E-F Marijn Kremers (#34 Tony Kart Racing Team/OTK-Vortex),  
Manche A-C Emilien Denner (#39 Sodikart/Sodi-TM Kart),
Manche D-F Senna Van Walstijn (#11 Sodikart/Sodi-TM Kart),
Manche B-E Tom Leuillet (#31 Tony Kart Racing Team/OTK-Vortex).

In KZ2 Masters Davide Forè (#102 GSR Team/BirelART-TM Kart-LeCont) had the upper hand.

The victory of MINI Gr3 U10 heat A-B went to Xavier Lazaro (#519 SM Racing/OTK-TM Kart-Vega), that of C-D to Niccolò Perico (#501 Energy Corse/Energy-TM Kart).

The victory of MINI Gr3 A-B went to Alessandro Truchot (#512 BabyRace/Parolin-Iame), that of C-D to Mark Pilipenko (#506 BabyRace/Parolin-Iame).

The winner of heat1 of OK-N Junior was Andrea Manni (#306 Forza Racing/Exprit-TM Kart-Vega).

In the two heats of OK-N, Nicolas Marchesi (#204 Team Driver/KR-Iame-Vega) won heat A-B and Vasileios Apostolidis (#206 AKM Motorsport/KR-Iame) heat C-D.

 

The program of the WSK Open Series, Rd1 Franciacorta:
Saturday, April 6th: Warm up from 8:00; Qualifying heats from 10:00.
Sunday, April 7th: Warm up from 8:00; Live TV and Live Streaming for Prefinals from 9:20 and Finals from 13:05.

 

Rate this article:
No rating
Comments (0)Number of views (230)
Print